Privacy Policy

So the Child May Live (STCML) is fully committed to protecting your personal information and using it in the way that you wish us to.

We are also committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. We will never sell or exchange our supporters’ information with other organisations.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at sothechildmaylive@gmail.com.

 

So the Child Ma Live is a registered charity (charity number 1140243). Our registered address is: Apartment 9, Bridgemere House, Mossley Hill Drive, Liverpool L17 0EU.

1. Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

PurposeData (key elements)Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its workName, email, messageLegitimate interests - it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Subscribing to email updates about our work including fundraising events and our newsletterName, emailConsent - you have given your active consent.
Making a donationName, email, address, payment informationLegitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.
Website functionalityWebsite activity collected through cookiesLegitimate interests - it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect.

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate
  • claim gift aid on donations
  • administer and keep a record of donations made and actions taken by our supporters and our communications with them
  • analyse our fundraising and campaigning activities
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you

3. When we share your data

We will never sell or exchange our supporters’ information with other organisations.

We will only share your information in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We only keep your information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy.

IF you have kindly added Gift Aid to a donation, we must record the fact that you are a UK taxpayer. HMRC requires that we maintain a record of that Gift Aid for seven years after your last donation to us.

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time by contacting us through our email address
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information
  • You have the right of access to your information
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us at the sothechildmaylive@gmail.com

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6. Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences and counting the number of people looking at a website. You can find out more information about cookies at: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and are affected.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More Info

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More Info